Winbro Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

Winbro Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

 

TERMS OF USE & PRIVACY POLICY FOR

www.winbrogroup.com

Winbro Group Technologies is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. We will only collect and process your personal data in ways that are described here, and in ways that are consistent with your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and the UK Data Protection Act 2018.

 

Contents

  • 1. Information about us
  • 2. What is personal data?
  • 3. Your rights
  • 4. What personal data we collect and how we use it
  • 5. Who we share your data with
  • 6. How and where we store your data
  • 7. How to exercise your rights
  • 8. How to contact us
  • 9. Links to other websites
  • 10. Changes to this privacy notice

 

 

 

1. Information about us

The data controller for all personal data governed by this privacy notice is:

Winbro Group Technologies,
Whitwick Business Park,
Coalville,
Leicestershire LE67 4JP

Email: sales@winbrogroup.com
Telephone: 01530 516000
Registered company number: 02707834

Winbro Group Technologies do not require a Data Protection Officer but have appointed a Data Protection Designated Representative who is contactable by email to sales@winbrogroup.com

2. What is personal data?

Personal data is information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. What identifies an individual could be as simple as a name or a number, but also includes identifiers such as an IP address or a cookie identifier, or other factors.

The personal data that we use is set out in Section 4, below.

3. Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and the UK Data Protection Act 2018, you have a number of rights relating to any personal data that we hold which relate to you:

  • The right to be informed about any personal data which we hold that relates to you and to obtain a copy of it
  • The right to have any information that we hold about you which is inaccurate corrected
  • The right to erasure of your personal data under certain circumstances
  • The right to withdraw your consent that you have previously provided for us to process your data at any time
  • The right to restrict processing of your data under certain circumstances
  • The right to receive a copy of any personal data that we hold on you in a format that may be re-used by another party

If you have concerns about our use of your personal data, please contact us first. However, you also have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information
Commissioner’s Office:

The Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Web: http://www.ico.org.uk

4. What personal data we collect and how we use it

The ways in which we process individuals’ personal data are listed below:

  • Website visitors

Data collected

Your IP address (non-identifiable), details of your web browser and which version of it you used

Information on how you use our website

How we collect the data

In our web site log files, using session cookies and Google Analytics.

Purpose

To help us improve our web site

Lawful basis of processing

Legitimate Interest

  • Individuals contacting us via social media

Data collected

Name, email address, online ID

How we collect the data

YouTube, Twitter, LinkedIn

Purpose

To respond to your post

Lawful basis of processing

Legitimate Interest

  • Individuals who comment on blog posts

Data collected

Name, Email Address, Comments

How we collect the data

YouTube, Twitter, LinkedIn

Purpose

To respond to your post

Lawful basis of processing

Legitimate Interest

  • Individuals contacting us via email

Data collected

Name, Email Address,

How we collect the data

Inbound Email

Purpose

To respond to your email

Lawful basis of processing

Legitimate Interest

  • Individuals who provide feedback via our website

Data collected

Name, Email Address, Comments

How we collect the data

Web site feedback forms

Purpose

To respond to your feedback

Lawful basis of processing

Legitimate Interest

  • Employment candidates

Data collected

Name, Home Address, Contact telephone numbers, Email address, Education, Employment history

How we collect the data

Direct and via agencies

Purpose

To facilitate recruitment

Lawful basis of processing

Consent

5. Who we share your data with

It is not our practice to share personal data with third parties, subject to the following exceptions.

We may share your personal data as part of a joint project. In this case, a formal assessment is undertaken to ensure that:

  • The sharing of data is justified as being necessary and proportionate
  • The sharing activity is governed by a data sharing agreement that includes adequate confidentiality and security clauses and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law. 

If we transfer, or merge parts of our organisation’s assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our organisation may continue to use your personal data in the same ways that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Notice.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

6. How and where we store your data

We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data to be stored in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area. These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA.

In such cases we take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation. These steps include specific contracts that are approved by the European Commission for the transfer of personal data to third countries. These contracts require the same levels of personal data protection that would apply under UK Data Protection Legislation. 

Please contact us for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

7. How to exercise your rights

If you want to know what personal data we hold about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it. This is known as a “Subject Access Request” (SAR).

All subject access requests should be made in writing via email or post and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Section 8. Please complete our Subject Access Request Form or send the equivalent information to us in an email to help us to respond as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request unless your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests). In such cases a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 30 days. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

If you wish to object to the processing of your data for a specific purpose or you wish to withdraw consent that you have previously provided to us, please write to the Designated Representative at the address given in section 8, or send an email to sales@winbrogroup.com. Please provide us with as much information as you can relating to your request, and include a daytime contact number in case we have any questions.

8. How to contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed. If you want to exercise your rights or request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to us at the address below.

Winbro Group Technologies,
Whitwick Business Park,
Coalville,
Leicestershire LE67 4JP

Email: sales@winbrogroup.com
Telephone: 01530 516000

9. Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. How other organisations or websites capture, store and use personal information or site visitor information is outside our control. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

10. Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 02 January 2020. This statement is subject to change at any time.